Frank Oz


*Using this picture until I can get my hands on a REAL one

Stats
Real Name: Frank Oznowicz
Date of birth: May 25 1944
Town of birth: Herford, England, UK

Jim Henson first spotted Frank as a teenager performing at a puppeteers' convention in California in 1961. Jim wanted to hire him on the spot, but Frank had to finish high school first. It was 1963 when he finally joined the Henson team for what was supposed to be a summer job. It turned into a lifetime career.

Frank Oz also worked on the final two movies of the Star Wars Trilogy: The Empire Strikes Back, and Return of the Jedi. In those movies, Frank controlled the puppet Yoda, and he also supplied his voice. Frank is scheduled to controll Yoda in the upcoming prequels, and he also will still supply the voice.

Frank also directed some of the Energizer Bunny ads in which the Supervolt corporation hires movie villain assassins to kill the bunny (1995-1996)

These days, Frank is on the Board of Directors of The Jim Henson Company and remains a principal Muppet performer. His most famous characters include Miss Piggy, Fozzie Bear, Animal, Sam the Eagle, Grover, Cookie Monster, and Bert. Outside of his work with the Muppets, Frank is recognized as a top feature film director. Titles to his credit include Little Shop of Horrors, Dirty Rotten Scoundrels, What About Bob?, The Indian in the Cupboard, and In and Out.